powered by SignMyGuestbook.com
|
2002-12-09 - 3:52 p.m. The Triple J has a list of over 300 albums released this year for the purposes of compiling the top 10 albums of 2002. I've worked out my shortlist of the best albums for 2002 based on albums I either have or am keen to buy or hear- in alphabetical order :) I have 25, what I nice square number... Badly Drawn Boy- About a Boy (Soundtrack) Badly Drawn Boy- Have You Fed The Fish? Bluebottle Kiss- Revenge is Slow David Bowie- Heathen Decoder Ring- Decoder Ring Eminem- The Eminem Show Flaming Lips- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots George- Polyserena Golden Rough- Provenance Grinspoon- New Detention Darren Hanlon- Hello Stranger Mick Hart- Upside Down in the Full Face of Optimism Jebediah- Jebediah Machine Gun Fellatio- Paging Mr Strike Genevieve Maynard- Ghost Notes David McCormack and the Polaroids- Candy Motor Ace- Shoot This Oasis- Heathen Chemistry Pacifier- Pacifier Red Hot Chili Peppers- By The Way Rhubarb- Slow Motion silverchair- Diorama The Vines- Highly Evolved Weezer- Maladroit The Whitlams- Torch the Moon Okay, so my Top 5... 1. The Whitlams- Torch The Moon 2. Machine Gun Fellatio- Paging Mr Strike 3. Oasis- Heathen Chemistry 4. Grinspoon- New Detention 5. silverchair- Diorama In the case of #4 and #5 I haven't had a good chance to listen to either album start to finish but from what I know I'm impressed. Usually I would never admit to liking anything silverchair because my sister is completely obsessed with them, but you only have to listen to the Brian Wilson inspired "Luv Your Life" to realise what an amazing leap this is from the teen-angst guitar drenched boredom of "Frogstomp" and "Freak Show". I imagine I will get down my rundown of Homebake on these pages in the near future. � � |